Thank God For Everyday

Random thought just about now: Why do only people often thank God for Friday, why not for Sunday or Monday or Tuesday or Wednesday or Thursday or even Saturday?

My expectations for summer:

Another thing to be thankful about.. a chillaxed week!

Monday. We only had a post review for our last periodical exam, and I’m quite happy with the results of my tests. Except for damn physics!! Hindi ko talaga alam, kahit anong gawing aral, memorize at puyat ko para sa subject na yun, lagi lang sabit grade ko dun. Buti na lang talaga mataas magbigay ng grade si ma’am. But still fine with me, binawi naman sa ibang subjects. And you can’t tell how happy I am because exams are fgn overrr!

Tuesday and Wednesday. Whole day review for our Nat’l Achievement Test, and to be honest, feeling ko gusto ko na lang lumipad at magescape sa trap! Define boring talaga. Yung feeling na nasa summer na yung soul, heart and mind mo tapos magbabalik aral pa kayo simula sa pinakaumpisa. The fuck. Fast forward, please.

Thursday. Mock test for NAT! While walking along the hallway, I heard two people talking about what’s gonna happen that day, then I heard the other said, “ngayon yung MOCKING TEST e diba?” OMFG sorry pero hindi ko napigilan tumawa nung mga oras na yun talaga. Buti na lang kasama ko si bfff and f and f nun kaya hindi ako mag-isang tumawa.

Friday. Hindi ko na masyadong inisip kung tama ba o mali mga sinagot ko sa exam, basta ang alam ko gusto ko nang matapos ang six agonizing hours!! Ynug moment na last circle na shineshade ko, I was like, “O shit o shit o shit o shiiit ang sayaa!” (sorry for the bad words) but I’m seriously that thrilled for it to be over! Right after the test, we headed straight to my house, watched Ratatouille and Panic Room, dun ko narealize na ang halos pare pareho lang mga ginagawa ni Kirsten Stewart sa mga movies niya. Hahaha not a hater, tho, in fact, I find her stunning kahit minsan awkward yung roles niya. After watching two movies, we went to Jollibee for late lunch, lately ko lang din narealize na sobrang sulit yung 39ers ng Jollibee. And mas sulit kasi I’m with the craziest yet most awesome people ever (besides my family) kaso kulang ng dalawa, okay cheesy I know, but I’ve been with these people for almost 3 consecutive weeks. Define bonding ☺ sana til summer ganito pa din yung bond. Okay mas nagiging cheesy na.

Sorry if this post is too random! Kahit ano gawin kong pagpapakaseryoso sa blog post ko, wala pa din talaga ako sa mood. At least naupdate ko to after how many weeks. Serious posts to be followed! ☺

Advertisements

About Camille Ortiz

Manila-based Multimedia Arts student
This entry was posted in Friends, School, Summer. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s